[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The measure of recovery under these theories of recovery is the reasonable value of goods or services conferred on the defendant, or the loss suffered by the plaintiff. Barrett Builders v. Miller, 215 Conn. 316,328, 576 A.2d 455 (1990). Accordingly, the defendants' allegations as to the reasonableness of the plaintiff's charges do not go to the issue of liability as to counts one and four because reasonableness is not an element of those theories of recovery. It relates, instead, to the measure of recovery, that is, how much money the plaintiff is entitled to as damages.
As to count two, § 46b-37 (b) provides that "it shall be the joint duty of each spouse to support his or her family, and both shall be liable for: (1) The reasonable and necessary services of a physician or dentist; (2) hospital expenses rendered the husband or wife. . . ." The court finds that, while the language of the statute requires that the services of a physician or dentist be reasonable or necessary before liability is imposed under subsection (1), the statute does not require a showing of reasonableness or necessity for hospital expenses under