Fourth Special Defense CT Page 4161
[…] The plaintiff has filed a motion to strike the Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Special Defenses.
Fourth Special Defense CT Page 4161
This special defense reads as follows:
"To the extent that the plaintiff purports to set forth any cause of action based upon breach of any express and/or implied warranty arising out of the Uniform Commercial Code, such a claim is barred for the failure of the plaintiff to give notice of any alleged breach to this defendant pursuant to § 42-2-607 of the Connecticut General Statutes."
Section 42a-2-607 of the General Statutes states that "(3) Where a tender has been accepted (a) the buyer must within a reasonable time after he (sic) discovers or should have discovered any breach, notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy."
Is it a reasonable construction of this section of the commercial code to hold that it applies to bar a suit by an injured worker against the manufacturer of the machinery which injured the worker? No appellate courts have dealt with this issue but Tomczuk v. Town of Cheshire, et al., 26 Conn.