Fourth Special Defense CT Page 4161
[…] The motion to strike the Fourth Special Defense is granted.
Fifth Special Defense
The Fifth Special Defense reads as follows:
"To the extent that the plaintiff purports to set forth any cause of action based upon breach of any express and/or implied warranty arising under the Uniform Commercial Code, such claim is barred because the plaintiff does not fit within the category of the third party beneficiaries set forth in § 42a-2-318 of the General Statutes."
Section 42a-2-318 states that:
"A seller's warranty whether express or implied extends to any natural person who is in the family or household of his (sic) buyer or who is a guest in his (sic) home if it is reasonable to expect that such person may use, consume or be affected by the goods and who is injured in person by breach of warranty. . . . A seller may not exclude or limit the operation of this section." CT Page 4164
The quoted language of this section of the code makes Connecticut a so-called "Alternative A" state. "Alternative B" states have language which says: