Fourth Special Defense CT Page 4161
[…] CT Page 4165
A perhaps more candid approach is taken in Salvador v.Atlantic Steel Boiler Co., 319 A.2d 903 (Pa. 1974). Although it is an "Alternative A" state, the court did extend third party beneficiary status to employees saying before reaching this result that although an employee was "`definitely in none of these § 2-318 categories' it nevertheless recognized that the Code was not dispositive. `Since the Code was not intended to restrict the case law in this field (see § 42a-2-318, Comment 3. . .," id. p. 905.
The Salvador conclusion is exactly the net effect of the sentence added to § 42a-2-318 which the court omitted from the previously quoted reference to the statute. That sentence says: "This section is neutral with respect to case law or statutory law extending warranties for personal injuries to other persons."
Given the addition of that sentence, nothing in the explicit language of § 42a-2-318 taken as a whole bars an implied warranty claim by an employee under our version of the code. The motion to strike must be granted since the Fifth Special Defense makes that assertion.