Housing Authority of New Haven v. Young, No. Spnh 9409 40795 (Apr. 28, 1995)
[…] has violated General Statutes § 47a-11(g), which requires a tenant to "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in § 47a-15. . . ." The plaintiff alleges that its summary process action is authorized by General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(F), which requires a lessor to give notice to quit to a lessee or occupant when a rental agreement terminates for violation of § 47a-11.

In the Fourth Count of the Revised Complaint plaintiff Housing Authority alleges that the defendant violated General Statutes § 47a-15(D) which states that "[prior to the commencement of a summary process action, except in the case in which the landlord elects to proceed under sections 47a-23 to 47a-23b, inclusive, to evict based . . . on conduct by the tenant which constitutes a serious nuisance . . . the landlord shall deliver a written notice to the tenant. . . . For purposes of this section, `serious nuisance' means . . . (D) using the premises for prostitution or the illegal sale of drugs."

The plaintiff further alleges in count four that § 47a-23(a)(1)(G) authorizes this action. That subsection provides that when the rental agreement terminates because of a nuisance or serious nuisance, the lessor shall give to each lessee or occupant notice to quit.