Housing Authority of New Haven v. Young, No. Spnh 9409 40795 (Apr. 28, 1995)
[…] Obviously, the defendant has remained on the premises.

Count two of the Revised Complaint alleges a violation of section 10(B)(16) of the lease, which states the tenant's obligation "[t]o refrain from any conduct which disturbs other tenants and from illegal conduct and activities which threaten the physical or social environment." The plaintiff asserts that its summary process action for violations of the lease is permitted under General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(C).3 CT Page 4180-M

The Third Count of the Revised Complaint alleges that the defendant has violated General Statutes § 47a-11(g), which requires a tenant to "conduct himself and require other persons on the premises with his consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb his neighbors' peaceful enjoyment of the premises or constitute a nuisance, as defined in section 47a-32, or a serious nuisance, as defined in § 47a-15. . . ." The plaintiff alleges that its summary process action is authorized by General Statutes § 47a-23(a)(1)(F), which requires a lessor to give notice to quit to a lessee or occupant when a rental agreement terminates for violation of § 47a-11.