Hoyt v. K-Mart Corporation, No. Cv97-0484215s (Jun. 29, 2000)
[…] K-Mart's non-delegable duty to this plaintiff, as a business invitee, implicates vicarious responsibility for the alleged negligent acts of Miguel Services, its independent contractor. SeeHamilton v. Circle Associate, supra, 23 Conn.L.Rptr. 203 (same theory of liability as principle-agent, employer-employee, and operator-family car owner relationships); see also Fullerton v. Wawa, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. 406911.

General Statutes § 52-572h (c) provides, in pertinent part, that "if the damages [in a negligence action] are determined to be proximately caused by the negligence of more than one party, each party against whom recovery is allowed shall be liable to the claimant only for such party's proportionate share of . . . the damages. . . ." "General Statutes §52-102b (a) allows apportionment against a person who is or may be liable for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages." Hamilton v. CircleAssociates, supra, 23 Conn.L.Rptr. 203.