In Re Tosj B., (Jan. 9, 2002)
[…] The mental health professionals diagnosed her from time to time as being psychotic. DCF referred Corie B. to drug treatment programs which she did not complete. Her unstable housing made it difficult for DCF to maintain contact with her. Furthermore, although she held numerous jobs, she was unable to maintain secure employment and did not pursue obtaining disability income to which her therapist felt she was entitled. She has been further involved with criminal activity

2. Abandonment

Connecticut General Statutes Section 17a-112 (j) states in part that "[t]he Superior Court . . . may grant a petition [to terminate parental rights] where . . . the child has been abandoned by the parent in the sense that the parent has failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern or responsibility as to the welfare of the child."

a. Abandonment by Putative Father

On March 21, 2001, the court entered a default against Reginald V., Tosj B's putative father, and found that he had abandoned Tosj B.

b. Abandonment by Corie B.