Freedom of InformationCommission, supra, 774.
DISCUSSION
The plaintiff argues that the pension arbitration award was intended to increase disability retirement benefits to persons already entitled to such benefits prior to July 1, 1988. The Commission argues that said increase is applicable only to SERS members that retire after July 1, 1988.
The pension arbitration award followed collective bargaining negotiations. General Statutes § 5-278 (f)(1) prescribes that "collective bargaining negotiations concerning changes to the [SERS] to be effective on and after July 1, 1988, shall be conducted between the employer and a coalition committee which represents all state employees who are members of any designated employee organization." General Statutes § 5-278 (f)(1). Said negotiations produced a pension arbitration, award, effective on and after July 1, 1988 through June 30, 1994. (ROR, Item IV: Decision and Declaratory Ruling).