Giannotti v. Premier Real Estate, No. Cv 000438021 (Feb. 23, 2001)
[…] Q. And who was it that determined that the Clinton Street property, whether the building contractor — whether the roofing contractor, for example, did a satisfactory job?

A. Mr. Mangino.

In that same transcript however McNamara stated that he didn't hire anyone to oversee the project and that he considered the roofing contractor to be the contractor.

Thus the issue becomes whether the plaintiff's admission as set forth above creates an issue of material fact so as to preclude the granting of summary judgment.

§ 20-288 (3) defines "the practice of architecture" as:

"Rendering or offering to render service by consultation, investigation, evaluations, preliminary studies, plans, specifications and coordination of structural factors concerning the aesthetic or structural design and contract administration of building construction or any other service in connection with the designing or contract administration of the building construction . . . regardless of whether any person performing such duties is performing one or all of such duties . . .