Iroquois Gas Trans'n Sys. v. Kopjanski, No. Cv91 034975s (Dec. 17, 1996)
[…] The respondent Kopjanskis are the owners of that certain parcel of land located in the City of Shelton consisting of some 5.4 acres more or less and more commonly known as 31 Maple Avenue.

The petitioner holder of a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity, which it has filed with the Secretary of State for the State of Connecticut, has pursuant to § 16-263 of the Connecticut General Statutes acquired by condemnation an easement over and upon the Respondents property pursuant to the terms of said statute. CT Page 6755

"Any corporation organized under the laws of this State or of any other state or of the United States for the purpose of constructing and operating a natural gas pipeline, which corporation holds a certificate of public convenience and necessity issued under the provisions of the federal Natural Gas Act, approved June 31, 1938, as it may be amended, authorizing such corporation to construct and operate a natural gas pipeline or pipelines and appurtenant facilities within this state, is authorized, upon compliance with the provisions of sections 16-264 to 16-267, inclusive, to acquire by condemnation and to enter upon, take and use such lands, rights-of-way, easements or other interests in land in this state as are necessary for the constructions, operation, maintenance and alteration of such pipeline or pipelines and the installation of compressor stations, appliances and other appurtenant equipment, and to operate the same subject to the terms and conditions hereinafter set forth, provided such corporation shall be held to pay al damages that may arise to any person or persons from such taking."

Section 16-263, Connecticut General Statutes

It is the inability of the parties to agree upon just damages that brings them before the Court and ultimately this Committee.