Iroquois Gas Trans'n Sys. v. Kopjanski, No. Cv91 034975s (Dec. 17, 1996)
[…] Iroquois Gas Trans'n Sys. v. Kopjanski, No. Cv91 034975s (Dec. 17, 1996)

[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]REPORT OF COMMITTEE The Iroquois Gas Transmission System L. P. And Iroquois Gas Transmission System of Connecticut, Inc. (Iroquois) filed a petition with the Superior Court for the Judicial District of Ansonia/Milford seeking to determine fair compensation for a natural gas pipeline easement pursuant to Connecticut General Statutes § 16-266.

"If any such corporation and the person or persons to whom damages may arise from any taking under the provisions of sections 16-263 to 16-269, inclusive, of any land, right of way, easement or other interest in land are unable to effect an agreement on the amount of such damages, such corporation may prefer a petition to the Superior Court for the judicial district in which the property lies . . . . . praying that such compensation may be determined . . . ."

Connecticut General Statutes § 16-266.

The respondents Leonard and Irene Kopjanski (Kopjanski's) are CT Page 6754 the owners of the subject property which is located at 31 Maple Avenue in the City of Shelton.

Pursuant to § 16-266 supra, the undersigned committee of disinterested persons have been appointed by said court.

". . . . to view the property in question, hear the evidence, ascertain the value, assess just damages to the owner or owners of such property and report its doings to such court or judge . . . . ."

Connecticut General Statutes § 16-266

The undersigned a committee of disinterested persons, appointed by the Superior Court for the Judicial District of Ansonia/Milford, hereby file this report with said Court.