Iroquois Gas Trans'n Sys. v. Kopjanski, No. Cv91 034975s (Dec. 17, 1996)
[…] An additional element to be considered by the Committee is the issue of "growing crops" damage. Neither appraiser however gives any considerations to such damages. The respondent's appraiser makes the statement in his report that "crops are not a value enhancement to the appraised land's Highest and Best Use". The petitioner's appraiser makes no reference to growing crops.

Regardless of the position of either appraiser, the court must give some meaning to § 16-268 of the Connecticut General Statutes. In order to do so the committee must first look at §§ 16-263 ad 16-266 of the General Statutes.

Section 16-263 of the Connecticut General Statutes reads in part as follows:

". . . . . provided such corporation shall be held to pay all damages that may arise, to any person or persons for any such taking" (Emphasis added) Section 16-263 Conn. General Statutes.

Section 16-266 dealing with the procedure for determining damages directs that the committee shall:

". . . . . assess just damages to the owner or owners of such property. . . ." Section 16-266 Conn. General Statutes.