Estate of Cecile A. Boulais v. Boulais, No. Cv940368009 (Feb. 3, 1995)
[…] Belatedly recognizing the provisions of § 52-599(a), the plaintiff estate has purported to amend the complaint to identify the plaintiff as Dianne DeCristofaro, Executrix of the estate of Cecile A. Boulais.

The defendant has moved to strike the purported amended complaint on the ground that since the original complaint was a legal nullity, there is nothing to amend.

The plaintiff Executrix asserts that the substitution of the executrix for the estate as the plaintiff is authorized by General Statutes § 52-128 and Practice Book § 175.

Section 52-128 provides in relevant part as follows:

The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day . . .

The Practice Book section invoked is identical to the statute in all relevant respects.

In finding that misnomer of a party defendant did not warrant dismissal in Lussier v.