Estate of Cecile A. Boulais v. Boulais, No. Cv940368009 (Feb. 3, 1995)
[…] Section 52-128 provides in relevant part as follows:

The plaintiff may amend any defect, mistake or informality in the writ, complaint, declaration or petition . . . within the first thirty days after the return day . . .

The Practice Book section invoked is identical to the statute in all relevant respects.

In finding that misnomer of a party defendant did not warrant dismissal in Lussier v. Department of Transportation, 228 Conn. 343 (1994), the Supreme Court noted the applicability of General Statutes § 52-123, which provides that "no writ, pleading . . . . in court . . . shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any CT Page 1152 kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court." In Lussier, as in Pack v. Burns, 212 Conn. 381, 385-86 (1989), the Supreme Court found that misnomer of the defendant specified by statute did not warrant dismissal of the plaintiff's claim.