Estate of Cecile A. Boulais v. Boulais, No. Cv940368009 (Feb. 3, 1995)
[…] [i]t is elemental that in order to confer jurisdiction on the court, the plaintiff must have an actual legal existence, that is he or it must be a person in law or a legal entity with legal capacity to sue.

Isaac, 3 Conn. App. 600.

Noting that an estate is not a legal entity, the Court ruled that the estate itself could not bring the cause of action under the wrongful death statute, General Statutes § 52-555, which authorizes suits not by estates but only by either an executor or administrator.

General Statutes § 52-109, which the plaintiff has not cited, provides for amendment "When any action has been commenced in the name of the wrong person" by mistake. It does not appear that this statute has been applied where, as here, the case has been initiated by an entity that is not recognized at all as a "person" for purposes of bringing suit, and § 52-109 is not therefore mentioned in Isaac v. Mount Sinai.