Reyes v. Warden-Cheshire, No. Cv 01-0449031 S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run. . . ."

"[T]he role of the respondent in construing multiple terms of concurrent imprisonment as one continuous term is to merge the concurrent sentences and determine the prisoner's discharge by the term of the sentence which has the longest term to run." Tyson v. Warden, supra, Superior Court, Docket No. CV 99 0421815. In 1993, however, General Statutes § 18-100d was enacted, which states that "[n]otwithstanding any other provision of the general statutes, any person convicted of a crime committed on or after October 1, 1994, shall be subject to supervision by personnel of the Department of Correction or the Board of Parole until the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced." In Velez v. Commissioner of Correction, supra, 250 Conn. 536, the court analyzed § 18-100d and concluded that this section "renders good time statutes inapplicable to persons sentenced to a term of imprisonment for crimes committed on or after October 1, 1994." Id., 552.