Reyes v. Warden-Cheshire, No. Cv 01-0449031 S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] CV 98 0585276 (February 14, 2002, Rittenband,J.T.R.) (31 Conn.L.Rptr. 422), and hold that there is no merit to the petitioner's claim.

Section 18-7 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn. . . ." General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced. Where a person is under more than one definite sentence, the sentences shall be calculated as follows: (1) If the sentences run concurrently, the terms merge in and are satisfied by discharge of the term which has the longest term to run. . . ."

"[T]he role of the respondent in construing multiple terms of concurrent imprisonment as one continuous term is to merge the concurrent sentences and determine the prisoner's discharge by the term of the sentence which has the longest term to run." Tyson v.