Reyes v. Warden-Cheshire, No. Cv 01-0449031 S (Aug. 1, 2002)
[…] The respondent contends, however, that the petitioner's release date is August 6, 2000 for the Hartford sentence, and not a date in 2005 as alleged by the petitioner. The respondent urges the court to follow Velez v. Commissioner ofCorrection, 250 Conn. 536, 738 A.2d 604 (1999), and Doehrer v.Commissioner of Corrections, Superior Court, judicial district of Hartford, Docket No. CV 98 0585276 (February 14, 2002, Rittenband,J.T.R.) (31 Conn.L.Rptr. 422), and hold that there is no merit to the petitioner's claim.

Section 18-7 provides in pertinent part that "[w]hen any prisoner is held under more than one conviction, the several terms of imprisonment imposed thereunder shall be construed as one continuous term for the purpose of estimating the amount of commutation which he may earn. . . ." General Statutes § 53a-38 (b) provides that "[a] definite sentence of imprisonment commences when the prisoner is received in the custody to which he was sentenced.