Trumbull v. Connecticut Ilu, No. Cv01 38 63 72 S (Sep. 18, 2002)
[…] The defendant grieved the termination pursuant to the parties' collective bargaining agreement. Following the denial of the grievance, the defendant filed for arbitration and presently requests a stay of court proceedings pending the outcome of arbitration.

General Statutes § 52-409 provides: "If any action for legal or equitable relief . . . is brought by any party to a written agreement to arbitrate, the court in which the action or proceeding s pending, upon being satisfied that any issue involved in the action or proceeding is referable to arbitration under the agreement, shall, on motion of any party to the arbitration agreement, stay the action or proceeding until an arbitration has been had in compliance with the agreement, provided the person making application for the stay shall be ready and willing to proceed with the arbitration." Under this section, therefore, "the [c]ourt must stay any action as to which the applicant for a stay can establish the following facts: (1) that both the applicant and the plaintiff are parties to a written arbitration agreement; (2) that one or more issues referable to arbitration under that