Cammarata v. Friendly Cafe, No. Cv94 04 52 41 (Jun. 20, 1995)
[…] Section 30-102 states: "No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of." The incident alleged in the original action, and this action occurred on July 11, 1990. According to the sheriff's returning the original action and testimony adduced from the sheriff at the hearing on this motion, service was made on July 5, 1991. However, the court finds that process was delivered to the sheriff on July 8, 1991 and that service was made within 15 days thereof pursuant to § 52-593(a) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Section 52-593a provides:

Except in the case of an appeal from an administrative agency governed by section 4-183 a cause or right of action shall not be lost because of the passage of the time limited by law within which the action may be brought, if the process to be served is personally delivered to an officer authorized to serve the process or is personally delivered to the office of any sheriff within the time limited by law, and the process is served, as provided by law, within fifteen days of the delivery.

The Court finds no basis to conclude that § 5-593a should not apply to a Dram Shop Action. If the legislature intended to exclude Dram Shop cases from the operation of 52-593a, it could have expressly done so, as was done with administrative appeals.