Cammarata v. Friendly Cafe, No. Cv94 04 52 41 (Jun. 20, 1995)
[…] Since this action was commenced on December 10, 1993, it was commenced within one year of the dismissal of the original action as required by § 52-592. However, it is the defendant's claim, that the original action itself was not "commenced within the time limited by law" and thus, the plaintiff cannot avail himself of the benefits of § 52-592.

Section 30-102 states: "No action under the provisions of this section shall be brought but within one year from the date of the act or omission complained of." The incident alleged in the original action, and this action occurred on July 11, 1990. According to the sheriff's returning the original action and testimony adduced from the sheriff at the hearing on this motion, service was made on July 5, 1991. However, the court finds that process was