Ajello v. Hartford Federal Savings & Loan Ass'n
[…] As the attorney general's investigatory powers are derived from General Statutes § 35-42, he is consequently limited by the procedures set forth therein, although such limitations as may exist are not necessarily mandated by any principle of constitutional law.

The defendant asserts that the subpoena in question fails to "state the nature of the alleged violation" which the attorney general believes has transpired, such statement being required by § 35-42 (b)(1) of the General Statutes. The statute (§ 35-42) reads, in part: "(a) whenever the attorney general, or his deputy, has reason to believe that any person has violated any of the provisions of this chapter, he may, prior to instituting any action or proceeding against such person, issue in writing and cause to be served upon any person, by subpoena duces tecum, a demand requiring such person to submit to him documentary material relevantto the scope of the alleged violation; (b) suchdemand shall (1) state the nature of the allegedviolation, and (2) describe the class or classes of documentary material to be reproduced thereunder with such definiteness and certainty as to be accurately identified . . . ." (Italics supplied.) The demand made in this case by the attorney general *Page 208 stated that the defendant was required to submit certain data "because of alleged violation of the Connecticut Anti-Trust Act, §§ 35-26, 35-27 and35-28 (d)."