Leister v. Thimineur, No. Cv00 0070828s (Dec. 4, 2000)
[…] Fitzpatrick, M.D., Superior Court, judicial district of New Britain at New Britain, Docket No. 494828 (February 17, 2000, Graham, J.) (26 Conn.L.Rptr. 454, 456). The court finds that the present case does present medical issues which will almost certainly require expert testimony to establish the standard of care.

Plaintiff alleges that her false imprisonment was caused by defendants' failure to follow the requirements of General Statute § 17a-502 for commitment under emergency certificate. The statute permits a person to be confined when the physician determines that person "has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or others or gravely disabled, and is in need of immediate care and treatment in a hospital for psychiatric disabilities . . . ." General Statutes § 17a-502 (a). The court believes that these criteria would usually require the testimony of a medical expert to establish the accepted standard used by physicians in determining to confine a person involuntarily for care.