Wing v. Cromwell Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv98-0084926 (Dec. 18, 1998)
[…] The regulations require 3.0 acres of non-wetland classified property. Based on this, the record supports the Board's determination that the maintenance of the horse and pony at the property was not a customary accessory use of the property.

Therefore, the maintenance of any large animal pet at the Wing property on and after August 19, 1997 is permissible only if it constitutes a pre-existing nonconformity.

Plaintiff's incorrectly argue that their compliance with the Town Ordinance Section 82-7 regarding Large Animal Pets is all they need prove. That is wrong. The zoning authority's right to regulate the presence of animals at the property is found atConnecticut General Statutes Section 8-2(a). "The zoning commission of each city . . . is authorized to regulate, within the limits of such municipality . . . The density of population and the location and use of buildings, structures and land for trade, industry, residence or other purposes . . ."

Notwithstanding all of that, the Town Ordinance under which plaintiff's claim protection was repealed on June 12, 1997 (plaintiff's counsel speaking, T. p. 24, Exhibit 36).