Carroll v. Town of Killingly, No. 063387 (Oct. 6, 2000)
[…] The plaintiff argues that, although General Statutes § 29-5 states that the commissioner shall exercise such supervision and control over the resident troopers as he or she deems necessary, there is nothing in the statute that necessarily makes a resident state trooper a state employee rather than a town employee. Thus, the plaintiff argues, in the absence of such statutory authority, the town may not contract away its liability.

General Statutes § 29-5 provides: "The Commissioner of Public Safety may, within available appropriations, appoint suitable persons from the regular state police force as resident state policemen in addition to the regular state police force to be employed and empowered as state policemen in any town or two or more adjoining towns lacking an organized police force, and such officers may be detailed by said commissioner as resident state policemen for regular assignment to such towns, provided each town shall pay. seventy per cent of such cost and other expenses. Such town or towns and the Commissioner of Public Safety are authorized to enter into agreements and contracts for such police services, with the approval of the Attorney General, for periods not exceeding two years. The Commissioner of Public Safety shall exercise such supervision and direction over any resident policeman so appointed as he deems necessary, and each appointee shall be required to conform to the requirements of chapter 67.2 Each resident state policeman shall have the same powers as officers of the regular state police force and be entitled to the same rights and subject to the same rules and regulations as the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety." (Footnote added.)

Directly on point with the issue presented in this motion for summary judgment is an official opinion issued by former Attorney General Joseph I. Lieberman. See Opinions, Conn. Atty. Gen. No. 86-021 (March 11, 1986).