The defendants contend that there is no enforceable arbitration agreement, as the agreement violatesP.A. 99-246, "An Act Concerning Consumer Protection for New Home Construction" (also referred to below as the "New Home Construction Act" or the "Act" and codified in General Statutes § 20-417a, et. seq.). At the hearing before the court, plaintiff's Exhibit 1, was presented. The parties agreed that testimony was not required. No other evidence was offered.
II. DISCUSSION A. Arbitrability CT Page 1012 General Statutes § 52-410 (a) provides, in relevant part: "A party to a written agreement for arbitration claiming the neglect or refusal of another to proceed with an arbitration thereunder may make application to the superior court . . . for an order directing the parties to proceed with the arbitration in compliance with their agreement. . . ." Arbitration is favored as a means of settling private disputes. See Whitev. Kampner, 229 Conn. 465, 471, 641 A.2d 1381 (1994). "Nevertheless, a person can be compelled to arbitrate a dispute only if, to the extent that, and in the manner in which, he has agreed so to do."