Lombard v. Comm'r of Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 94 036 53 69 (Feb. 19, 1997)
[…] Conn. Building Wrecking Co. v.Carrothers, 218 Conn. 580, 601 (1991).

In the present case, the police officer's report that the plaintiff only simulated blowing into the machine constituted CT Page 1451 substantial evidence that she effectively refused to submit to the test. The court must affirm the hearing officer's finding in that regard, therefore, even though there was contrary evidence offered by the plaintiff.

In evaluating the plaintiff's claims concerning her poor health, the court notes that subsection (j) of § 14-227b exempts from the test requirements "any person whose physical condition is such that, according to competent advice, such test would be inadvisable." The plaintiff did not submit any medical evidence that would support her exemption under this statute.

For all of the above reasons, the appeal is dismissed.

MALONEY, J.