[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts:
[…] Where taxpayers are not in a position to file a final return on or before April 15th, § 12-517 gives the commissioner authority, based upon reasonable cause, to extend the time for and payingthe tax due under such rules and regulations as he shall prescribe. Section 12-517 further provides "any additional tax which may be found to be due on the filing of a final return as allowed by such extension shall bear interest . . . from the original due date of such tax to the date of actual payment."
The problem with the commissioner's reasoning is that payment is tied to the filing of a return. It is for this reason that tentative returns are required to be filed with an estimated tax payment.