[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts:
[…] Bilco, supra 12.
The commissioner argues that Bilco can be distinguished from the facts in this case because the Bilco decision was based on § 12-225, which allows a corporation to file an amended corporation business tax return "within three years from the due date of the return." The commissioner points out that in the present case § 12-515 states that a claim for a refund must be made "within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made." The commissioner considers the proper interpretation of § 12-515 to mean that the claim for a refund must be made within three years from the due date of the tax payment itself, not the extended due date of the return.