[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION Facts:
[…] The commissioner points out that in the present case § 12-515 states that a claim for a refund must be made "within three years from the due date for which such overpayment was made." The commissioner considers the proper interpretation of § 12-515 to mean that the claim for a refund must be made within three years from the due date of the tax payment itself, not the extended due date of the return. We disagree with the commissioner's position that Bilco can be distinguished from this case.
Pursuant to § 12-508, taxpayers are required to file a final tax return, which "shall truly and accurately set forth the amount CT Page 12464 received and the taxpayer's liability under this chapter; and the full amount of the tax shall be due and payable to the Commissioner on or before the date prescribed herein for the filing of the return." Where taxpayers are not in a position to file a final return on or before April 15th, § 12-517 gives the commissioner authority, based upon reasonable cause, to extend the time for and payingthe tax due under such rules and regulations as he shall prescribe.