Notice thereof was filed in this court by the debtor on April 25, 2000. By that time all of the outside expenses had been incurred and the Committee had to expend additional time notifying appropriate persons of the cancellation of the sale.
The Committee, by this request, is not seeking to obtain a judgment or an additional finding of additional debt as against the debtor-mortgagor-defendant. The Committee seeks only to have its costs and fees paid by the foreclosing mortgagee.
The Committee proceeds under General Statutes § 49-25. The statute provides, in relevant terms ". . . if for any reason the sale does not take place, the expenses of the sale and appraisal or appraisals shall be paid by the plaintiff and taxed with the costs of the case."
The wording of the statute is perfectly clear. In some circumstances there may be little or no necessity for such a statute.