"The purpose of a motion to strike is to contest . . . the legal sufficiency of the allegations
[…] The carrier denies the same and argues further the failure to allege the facts necessary to support a finding of a general business practice under Connecticut General Statute § 38a-816 (6), the Connecticut Unfair Insurance Practices Act (CUIPA). Finally, it argues this claim for unfair settlement practices is not actionable by third party claimants.
General Statute § 42-110b (a) provides in pertinent part, "No person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." General Statute § 38a-832 (a) provides that "No insurer licensed to transact business in this state may, on behalf of itself or its insured, send or knowingly permit to be sent any written communication or make any oral statement to any person known or believed to have a claim for bodily injury or wrongful death against one of its insureds that affirmatively advises against the need for or discourages the retention of an attorney to represent the interest of such person in prosecuting or settling such bodily injury or wrongful death claim."