"In any civil action arising under subsection (c) of this section . . . The doctrine of negligence per se does not apply."
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]MEMORANDUM OF DECISION The plaintiff has moved for summary judgment and riled a memorandum of law and other documents to support his position.
He is specifically moving for judgment on the issue of liability only on the grounds that the defendant was negligent per se in that he violated C.G.S. § 14-300 (b) and/or §14-300 (c).
The defendant denies violating either of these statutes and asserts that the doctrine of negligence per se does not apply here because C.G.S. § 14-300 (d) states:
"In any civil action arising under subsection (c) of this section . . . The doctrine of negligence per se does not apply."
"Issues of negligence are ordinarily not susceptible of summary adjudication but should be resolved by trial in the ordinary manner." Fogarty v. Rashaw, 193 Conn. 442, 446.