Crozier v. Gattoni, No. Cv97 0142985 (Oct. 6, 2000)
[…] Diorio, 51 Conn. App. 140, 145, 720 A.2d 526 (1998). "Standing focuses on whether the party initiating the action is the proper party to request adjudication of the issues." U.S.T. Bank/Connecticut v.Davenport, 47 Conn. App. 459, 464, 705 A.2d 562 (1998).

General Statutes § 34-101(9) provides: "`Limited liability company' . . . means an organization having one or more members that is formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive." "A limited liability company shall have all powers specially granted to it by law, all powers enumerated in this section and all powers elsewhere granted in sections34-100 to 34-242. . . ." General Statutes § 34-124(a).

"[A] limited liability company shall have power to and may . . . (3) make contracts . . . General Statutes § 34-124(d). In addition, "[a] limited liability company shall have power to and may sue and be sued. . . ." General Statutes § 34-124(b). "Suits may be brought by or against a limited liability company in its own name." General Statutes § 34-186.