Crozier v. Gattoni, No. Cv97 0142985 (Oct. 6, 2000)
[…] (Emphasis added; internal quotation marks omitted.) Lewis v. Swan, 49 Conn. App. 669, 675,716 A.2d 127 (1998). "Where a statute . . . sets prerequisites to suit by a particular plaintiff, a plaintiff not meeting the statutory criteria lacks standing and the court is said to lack jurisdiction over the case."Gill v. Diorio, 51 Conn. App. 140, 145, 720 A.2d 526 (1998). "Standing focuses on whether the party initiating the action is the proper party to request adjudication of the issues." U.S.T. Bank/Connecticut v.Davenport, 47 Conn. App. 459, 464, 705 A.2d 562 (1998).

General Statutes § 34-101(9) provides: "`Limited liability company' . . . means an organization having one or more members that is formed under sections 34-100 to 34-242, inclusive." "A limited liability company shall have all powers specially granted to it by law, all powers enumerated in this section and all powers elsewhere granted in sections34-100 to 34-242. . . ." General Statutes § 34-124(a).