Crozier v. Gattoni, No. Cv97 0142985 (Oct. 6, 2000)
[…] "A limited liability company shall have all powers specially granted to it by law, all powers enumerated in this section and all powers elsewhere granted in sections34-100 to 34-242. . . ." General Statutes § 34-124(a).

"[A] limited liability company shall have power to and may . . . (3) make contracts . . . General Statutes § 34-124(d). In addition, "[a] limited liability company shall have power to and may sue and be sued. . . ." General Statutes § 34-124(b). "Suits may be brought by or against a limited liability company in its own name." General Statutes § 34-186.

General Statutes § 34-134 provides, in pertinent part, "[a] member or manager of a limited liability company is not a proper party to a proceeding by or against a limited liability company solely by reason of being a member or manager of the limited liability company . . ." General Statutes § 34-187 provides, however, that "suit on behalf of the limited liability company may be brought in the name of the limited liability company by: (1) [a]ny member or members . . . or . . . (2) any manager or managers. . . ."