Lund v. Stern Company, Inc., No. Cv 94-0463413s (Nov. 3, 1994)
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) L. F. Pace Sons, Inc. v. Travelers Indemnity Co., 9 Conn. App. 30, 48,514 A.2d 766, cert. denied, 201 Conn. 811, 516 A.2d 886 (1986).

Because the plaintiff alleges sufficient facts to state a claim for tortious breach of contract, the defendant's motion to strike count two is denied. CT Page 11101-B

COUNT THREE

Count three alleges a violation of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-69. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-69 concerns terminations that occur because an employee "has served or is about to serve on a wage board or has testified or is about to testify before any wage board or in any other investigation or proceeding . . . or because such employer believes that such employee may serve on any wage board or may testify before any wage board or in any investigation or proceeding under this part." Stern argues that this statute only provides criminal penalties, and does not give rise to a civil cause of action.

As argued by Stern, the plaintiff's cause of action does not fall under the criminal penalty section, but instead falls under the whistle blowing section: 31-51m.