Lund v. Stern Company, Inc., No. Cv 94-0463413s (Nov. 3, 1994)
[…] Stern argues that this statute only provides criminal penalties, and does not give rise to a civil cause of action.

As argued by Stern, the plaintiff's cause of action does not fall under the criminal penalty section, but instead falls under the whistle blowing section: 31-51m. Serving on or testifying before a wage board, as required by General Statutes § 31-69, is not the same as telephoning the Department of Labor, which is what occurred in the present case.

General Statutes § 31-51m(b) provides in relevant part: "No employer shall discharge, discipline or otherwise penalize any employee because the employee . . . reports, verbally or in writing, a violation or a suspected violation of any state or federal law or regulation or any municipal ordinance." The plaintiff's cause of action is more likely addressed by this statute.