Lantiere v. State, No. Cv 0504695s (Jun. 26, 2001) Ct Page 8421
[…] Connecticut has elected to participate in the medicaid program and has assigned to the department the task of administering the program. General Statutes § 17-134a et seq." (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted). Ross v. Giardi, supra, 237 Conn. 555-56. See also Ahem v.Thomas, 248 Conn. 708, 713 et seq. (1999).

DSS administers the Connecticut medicaid system. General Statute §17b-260. General Statutes § 17b-261 addresses medical eligibility: "Medical assistance shall be provided for any otherwise eligible person . . . and if such person is an institutionalized person . . . and has not made an assignment or transfer or other disposition of property for less than fair market value for the purpose of establishing eligibility for benefits or assistance under this section." Pursuant to General Statutes § 17b-10 (c), DSS, in carrying out its regulatory authority, has promulgated a Uniform Policy Manual (UPM). UPM § 4005.10(A)(2)(a) establishes a $1,600 non-excludable asset limit to qualify as a medically CT Page 8431 needy individual.