The Act's provisions confer a right of subrogation "otherwise provided by law."
In view of these provisions of the Act, the exception set forth in General Statutes § 52-225a (a), to the effect "that there shall be no reduction for . . . a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . . ." is applicable.