CV-96-0149647 (June 15, 2000, Tierney, J.) ("No motion for special finding is necessary prior to the commencement of a vexatious litigation lawsuit.")
Nevertheless, it is clear that what is contemplated is a separate action for the relief authorized in § 52-568, not a request for the awarding of double damages as part of the underlying suit. See Shea v.Chase Manhattan Bank, Superior Court, judicial District of Stamford-Norwalk at Stamford, Docket No. CV-96-0149647 (June 15, 2000,Tierney, J.). The request for an award of double damages pursuant to § 52-568 is premature and, accordingly, is denied.
B. Section 52-245 General Statutes § 52-245 provides: "[i]n any case in which an affidavit has been filed by the defendant, or a statement that he has a bona fide defense has been made to the court by his attorney, and the plaintiff recovers judgment, if the court is of the opinion that such affidavit was filed or statement made without just cause or for the purpose of delay, it may allow to the plaintiff, at its discretion, double costs, together with a reasonable counsel fee to be taxed by the court." Here, the plaintiff does not claim that the withdrawn special defenses were asserted for the purpose of delay. As noted, she contends that they were pleaded without probable cause and seeks double costs and counsel fees based on § 52-245.