In each, the defendants alleged that the plaintiff caused her own injuries, as a result of her own negligence, when she "stopped and/or suddenly decreased the speed of [her] vehicle without first giving an appropriate signal." On the eve of trial, the defendants filed their amended answer, dated July 24, 2002 (#110.25), in which liability was admitted and the special defenses were omitted.
Section 52-568 provides: "[a]ny person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, or asserts a defense to any civil action or complaint commenced and prosecuted by another (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages." Our Supreme Court has stated that § 52-568 contemplates a vexatious suit action. See DeLaurentis v. New Haven,220 Conn. 225, 237 n. 3, 597 A.2d 807 (1991); Shea v. Chase NationalBank, 64 Conn. App. 624, 628, 781 A.2d 352 (2001).