(Internal quotation marks omitted.) DeLaurentis v. NewHaven, supra, 220 Conn. 248. "Probable cause is the knowledge of facts sufficient to justify a reasonable person in the belief that there are reasonable grounds for prosecuting an action." Vandersluis v. Weil,176 Conn. 353, 356, 407 A.2d 982 (1978).
In response to the motion for costs, the defendants contend that a prerequisite for bringing such a vexatious suit action is a special finding by this court pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a, which provides, in pertinent part: "[i]n any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, . . . not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or CT Page 14206 made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith. Any such finding by the court shall be admissible in any subsequent action brought pursuant to section 52-568." See Beverlyv. State, 44 Conn. App. 641, 648-649, 691 A.2d 1093 (1997).
Such a finding is not a prerequisite to the commencement of a vexatious suit action.