While the record here, including the defendants' admission of liability, demonstrates that the special defenses were without merit, there is no evidence to show that they were advanced for harassment or delay or for other improper purposes. Under these circumstances, there is no basis on which to conclude that the special defenses were advanced in bad faith. Since such a determination is a prerequisite for a special finding under § 52-226a, the motion must be denied.
IV. Motion For Collateral Source Reductions General Statutes § 52-225a (b) states that "[u]pon a finding of liability and an awarding of damages by the trier of fact and before the court enters judgment, the court shall receive evidence from the claimant and other appropriate persons concerning the total amount of collateral sources which have been paid for the benefit of the claimant as of the date the court enters judgment."16 General Statutes § 52-225a (a) provides that the court shall reduce the amount of an economic damages award "by an amount equal to the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (b) of this section less the total of amounts determined to have been paid under subsection (c) of this section, except that there shall be no reduction for (1) a collateral source for which a right of subrogation exists. . . ."
Our Supreme Court has explained that "[c]onventional subrogation can CT Page 14214 take effect only by agreement and has been said to be synonymous with assignment.