This does not excuse the filing of defenses without a basis. Defense counsel is cautioned to better observe the rules in the future. CT Page 14212
III. Motion For Special Finding In her motion for special finding, the plaintiff seeks, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-226a, a finding by the court that the special defenses "were without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith." For the reasons set forth below, the court determines that such a finding is unwarranted.
General Statutes § 52-226a provides: "[i]n any civil action tried to a jury, after the return of a verdict and before judgment has been rendered thereon, or in any civil action tried to the court, not more than fourteen days after judgment has been rendered, the prevailing party may file a written motion requesting the court to make a special finding to be incorporated in the judgment or made a part of the record, as the case may be, that the action or a defense to the action was without merit and not brought or asserted in good faith."15