U.S. ex rel. Norton Sound Health Corp. v. Bering StraitSchool District, 138 F.3d 1281, 1282 (9th Cir.), cert. denied,525 U.S. 962, 119 S.Ct. 403, 142 L.Ed.2d 327 (1998).
"Congress preempted all provisions of state and local law, and all contract provisions, that would `prevent or hinder' recovery of reimbursement. See 25 U.S.C. § 1621e (c)." Id., 1283 (noting that the only exception pertained to the right of the United States to recover from a State being limited to treated conditions under workers' compensation laws or a no-fault automobile insurance program).
Section 1621e (c) of the Act states; "[n]o law of any State, or of any political subdivision of a State, and no provision of any contract entered into or renewed after November 23, 1988, shall prevent or hinder the right of recovery of the United States, an Indian tribe, or a tribal organization under subsection (a) of this section." Thus, the Act is consistent with General Statute § 52-225c, which states, "[u]nless otherwise provided by law, no insurer or any other person providing collateral source benefits as defined in section 52-225b shall be entitled to recover the amount of any such benefits from the defendant or any