MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS
[…] The disclosure of such records is governed by federal law. The Drug Abuse Prevention, Treatment and Rehabilitation Act, 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-3, et sequitur, governs the confidentiality of the records. The conditions under which those records and alcohol records may be disclosed are set forth are set forth in 42 Code of Federal Regulations § 2.1 et seq. (hereinafter called the Regulations). CT Page 9804
Under the regulations, a court may order disclosure of confidential communications made by a patient to a federally funded drug treatment program only if one of the exceptions set forth under 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 applies. In the absence of consent, "[a]n order authorizing the disclosure of patient records for purposes other than criminal investigation or prosecution may be applied for by any person having a legally recognized interest in the disclosure which is sought." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (a). The court may order such disclosure "only if the court determines that good cause exists. To make this determination the court must find that: (1) [o]ther ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and (2) [t]he public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services." 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (d). In Re Caresse B.,44 Conn. Sup. 468, 691 A.2d 606 (1996).2
The respondent has failed to show the unavailability of other methods of obtaining the information.