MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS
[…] LAW:
"Neither the sixth amendment to the United States constitution nor article first, § 8, of the Connecticut constitution can be extended to a parent in a termination of parental rights hearing. . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) In re Noel M., 23 Conn. App. 410, 421, 580 A.2d 996 (1990). Therefore, "[t]he respondent's rights to confrontation and cross-examination here are not constitutional rights, but rather statutory ones." Id. This statutory authority is found in General Statutes § 46b-135 (b) which provides that "[a]t the commencement of any proceeding on behalf of a neglected, uncared-for or dependent child or youth, the parent . . . shall have the rights of confrontation and cross-examination."
Carol B. is not a party to the present matter, but rather, is a witness who will likely be called by the petitioner in this action to terminate the respondent's parental rights. It is this fact which drives the court's decision as to this motion.