MEMORANDUM OF DECISION RE: MOTION FOR DISCLOSURE OF RECORDS
[…] This court finds that General Statutes § 17a-28 does not provide the respondent with any statutory method of obtaining the disclosure of confidential records which pertain to a termination proceeding unrelated to this present matter and in which the respondent took no part.
The respondent also claims that General Statutes § 46b-124 (a) provides authority for the disclosure of court records regarding the termination of Ms. B.'s parental rights. This section provides that "[a]ll records of cases of juvenile matters . . . shall be confidential . . . and open to inspection or disclosure to any third party . . . only upon order of the Superior Court."
This court finds that there is no precedent for the disclosure to the respondent of the confidential DCF and juvenile court records sought in this civil termination of parental rights matter.