App. 448, 457 (1988).
Neither the lack of a stated reason or an inadequately stated reason provides a ground, in and of itself, for dismissal. Plaintiff must still prove that the Commission acted illegally, arbitrarily or in abuse of its discretion in approving the subdivision application.
Second, plaintiff claims that the Commission failed to state upon the record, as required by 8-26 of the Connecticut General Statutes and its own regulations, the reasons for the waivers granted to the Applicant, and that said waivers are without support in the record.
Section 8-26 C.G.S. provides that the "commission shall state upon its record the reasons for which a waiver is granted in each case." Section 3.32-5 of the Norwalk Subdivision Regulations, entitled "Waiver of Standards," also provides that the Commission "shall state upon its record the reason for granting the waiver." Subdivision Regulations, City of Norwalk, 3.32-5 (January 19, 1949, Revised September 25, 1987).