Heid v. Lyons, No. Cv98 033 88 56 S (Nov. 16, 2000)
[…] In counts one, three, and four the plaintiff asserts cause of action for common law vexatious litigation and statutory vexatious litigation. As previously pointed out, the elements of a common-law and statutory cause of action for vexatious litigation are identical. Norse Systems,Inc. v. Tingley Systems, Inc., supra, 49 Conn. App. 596. General Statutes § 52-568 provides in pertinent part that

"Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or in the name of others . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages."

The plaintiff is seeking both double damages under § 52-568 (1) and treble damages under § 52-568 (2). "To establish [a] cause of CT Page 14037 action, it is necessary to prove want of probable cause, malice and termination of suit in the plaintiff's favor." DeLaurentis v.