FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In deciding a motion for summary judgment, the trial court must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Town Bank Trust Co. v. Benson, 176 Conn. 304, 309,407 A.2d 971 (1978). Strada v. Connecticut Newspapers, Inc.,193 Conn. 313, 317, 477 A.2d 1005 (1984). The test is whether a party would be entitled to a directed verdict on the same facts.Batick v. Seymour, 186 Conn. 632, 647, 443 A.2d 471 (1982);New Milford Savings Bank v. Roina, 38 Conn. App. 240, 243-44,659 A.2d 1226 (1995); Conway v. Wilton, 39 Conn. App. 280, 283,284 A.2d (1995).
Section 14-154a of the Connecticut General Statutes provides, in toto, that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." InPedevillano v. Bryon, 231 Conn. 265, 648 A.2d 873 (1994), the Connecticut Supreme Court held that § 14-154a does not impose liability on a lessor for injury to a third party from the alleged negligent acts of an unauthorized driver of the leased vehicle. The Court in Pedevillano stated: