Bernier v. Commissioner of Health Services, No. 531460 (Sep. 18, 1995)
[…] (Emphasis in original.) Derwin v. State EmployeesRetirement Commission, supra, 234 Conn. 422-423.

"A `contested case' is defined in § 4-166(2) as `a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .'" (Emphasis in original.)Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of EnvironmentalProtection, supra, 226 Conn. 800.

The plaintiff appealed the decision of the Commissioner's order under General Statutes § 19a-229 which states:

Any person aggrieved by an order issued by a town, city or borough director of health may, within forty-eight hours after the making of such order, appeal to the commissioner of public health and addiction, who shall thereupon immediately notify the authority from whose order the appeal was taken, and examine into the merits of such case, and may vacate, modify or affirm such order.