Bernier v. Commissioner of Health Services, No. 531460 (Sep. 18, 1995)
[…] Under General Statutes § 4-183(a), "[a] person who has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is aggrieved by a final decision may appeal to the superior court as provided in this section." Thus, our Supreme Court has consistently held that "the Superior Court has jurisdiction only over appeals from a `final decision' of an administrative agency." Derwin v.State Employees Retirement Commission, 234 Conn. 411, 418, ___ A.2d ___ (1995). General Statutes § 4-166(3) defines final decision as "(A) the agency determination in a contested case, (B) a declaratory ruling issued by an agency pursuant to section 4-176 or (C) an agency decision made after reconsideration. The term does not include a preliminary or CT Page 10970 intermediate ruling or order of an agency, or a ruling of an agency granting or denying a petition for reconsideration."

Because the plaintiff asked and was granted a motion for reconsideration which affirmed the Commissioner's earlier decision to dismiss the appeal as untimely, Bernier now claims that this court had jurisdiction to hear this appeal under General Statutes § 4-166(3)(C).

Plaintiffs interpretation of the statute, however, is misplaced. In interpreting § 4-166(3)(C), the our Supreme Court has noted that:

§ 4-166(3)(C) was not intended to create a new category of appealable decisions for noncontested cases but, rather, to clarify that a party in a contested case may appeal either from a final decision of an agency under § 4-166 (3)(A) or from an agency decision rendered after reconsideration pursuant to 4-181a.

(Emphasis in original.) Derwin v. State EmployeesRetirement Commission, supra, 234 Conn. 422-423.

"A `contested case' is defined in § 4-166(2) as `a proceeding . . . in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of a party are required by statute to be determined by an agency after an opportunity for hearing or in which a hearing is in fact held . . . .'" (Emphasis in original.)Summit Hydropower Partnership v. Commissioner of EnvironmentalProtection, supra, 226 Conn. 800.

The plaintiff appealed the decision of the Commissioner's order under General Statutes § 19a-229 which states: