Pequonnock Yacht Club v. Bridgeport, No. Cv98 035 50 31 S (Dec. 19, 2000)
[…] LAW The authority of the defendant, Bridgeport Redevelopment Agency, to condemn the plaintiff's property is conferred by statute. Connecticut General Statutes § 8-126 provides, in relevant part, "[c]he legislative body of any municipality may . . . create a new redevelopment agency. . . ." Connecticut General Statutes § 8-143 confers on a redevelopment agency "all the powers necessary or convenient to undertake and carry out urban renewal plans and urban renewal Projects, including the authority to acquire and dispose of property." Connecticut General Statutes § 8-128 grants the Bridgeport Redevelopment Agency the power to "acquire real property by eminent domain with the approval of the legislative body of the municipality. . .

The power of eminent domain is an Inherent and necessary attribute of sovereignty, superior to all private property rights. See Rosenthal Rosenthal, Inc. v. N.Y. State Urban, 771 F.2d 44 (2d Cir. 1985).