General Statutes Section 52-572h(g)(1) provides that; CT Page 236
Upon motion by the claimant to open the judgment filed, after good faith efforts by the claimant to collect from a liable defendant, not later than one year after judgment becomes final . . . the court shall determine whether all or part of a defendant's proportionate share . . . is uncollectible from that party, and shall reallocate such uncollectible amount among the other defendants in accordance with the provisions of this subsection.
General Statutes Section 52-572h(h)(1) provides:
A right of contribution exists in parties who, pursuant to subsection(g) of this section are required to pay more than their proportionate share of contribution shall be limited to the amount paid by such party in excess of such party's proportionate share of such judgment.
In Rondeau v. Ritenour, 1 RTLR 413, 414 (1990, Spear, J.), the court, interpreting the above provisions, stated that the right of contribution arises only after:
1. the claim has gone to final judgment,