Murphy v. Buonato, No. 0113635 (Sep. 9, 1994)
[…] The plaintiff's medical bills total $2,770.52. The parties stipulated that of that amount the defendant has paid $2,354.90 leaving a balance not paid of $415.62.

The defendant called Doctor Julian Bader as a witness. Doctor Bader administered the rabies shots to the plaintiff on November 9, 1992 and November 23, 1992. Doctor Bader testified that from the notes he made on the plaintiff it was his CT Page 8996 understanding that the plaintiff had "tennis elbow" prior to the dog bite.

The plaintiff is proceeding under Connecticut General Statutes § 22-357 which reads as follows:

Sec. 22-357. Damage to person or property. If any dog does any damage to either the body or property of any person, the owner or keeper, or, if the owner or keeper is a minor, the parent or guardian of such minor, shall be liable for such damage, except when such damage has been occasioned to the body or property of a person who, at the time such damage was sustained, was committing a trespass or other tort, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog. If a minor, on whose behalf an action under this section is brought, was under seven years of age at the time the damage was done, it shall be presumed that such minor was not committing a trespass or other tort, or teasing, tormenting or abusing such dog, and the burden of proof thereof shall be upon the defendant in such action.

The defendant argues that the plaintiff is a keeper under this statute and that this statute never intended to afford a remedy to an owner or keeper. A keeper of a dog is defined as "any person, other than the owner, harboring, or having in his possession any dog. Falby v.