Fleet National Bank v. Zoning Bd. of App., No. Cv 97 0073796 (Jan. 28, 1998)
[…] See Fleischman v. Connecticut Board of Examiners in Podiatry,22 Conn. App. 181, 186, 576 A.2d 1302 (1990). No portion of the General Statutes requires that an application for removal of a condition from a variance be approved by anything more than a majority of the zoning board of appeals. In fact, the only statute which requires the concurring vote of four members of a zoning board of appeals (General Statutes § 8-7), by its express terms, applies only to the granting of a variance, not the removal of a condition attached to the variance.

General Statutes § 8-7 sets forth the specific circumstances under which an applicant to a zoning board of appeals is required to obtain more than a simple majority. It provides in pertinent CT Page 917 part, as follows:

The concurring vote of four members of the zoning board of appeals shall be necessary to reverse any order, requirement or decision of the official charged with the enforcement of the zoning regulations or to decide in favor of the applicant any matter upon which it is required to pass under any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation or to vary the application of the zoning bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation.

General Statutes § 8-7. This unambiguous language clearly applies to an application for a variance; however, it makes no mention of an application concerning a condition attached to a variance.