[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] The defendant argues that the writ, summons and complaint fails to mention the death of Richard Huddy, and does not name the administrator of his estate as a party to the action.
Therefore, he argues, the action is void, ab initio, as to Richard Huddy.
The return receipt in this matter was signed by one Wendy Cheetham, the Administrator of the Estate of Richard Huddy.
The plaintiff argues that service was properly made upon Wendy Cheetham in the manner provided by statute, § 52-62 (b)2 of the General Statutes.
She, then, argues that § 52-123 of the General Statutes permits her to substitute Wendy Cheetham, in her fiduciary capacity, as a party to this action.
Section 52-123 provides: "No writ, pleading, judgment or any kind of proceeding in court or course of justice shall be abated, suspended, set aside or reversed for any kind of circumstantial errors, mistakes or defects, if the person and the cause may be rightly understood and intended by the court."
Section 52-123 is a remedial statute and, therefore, must be liberally construed in favor of those whom the legislature intended to benefit.Concept Associates, Ltd. v. Board of Tax Review, 229 Conn. 618, 623 (1994).