Spagnoletti v. Kouromithelakis, No. 099057 (Mar. 4, 1991)
[…] More than two weeks after the trial, the defendants requested permission to file an answer denying the plaintiff's claims and a special defense alleging (1) that the plaintiff's action was time-barred by General Statutes Section 52-589 and (2) that the defendants did not own their land at the time when the entry was made. The court denied the defendants' request for the reasons hereinafter set forth.

III. A. General Statutes Section 52-589 provides that "no complaint for a forcible entry and detainer shall be brought but within six months after the entry complained of." At the outset, the court should explain why it denied the defendants permission to file their answer and special defense.

Entry and detainer actions presuppose a denial of a plaintiffs' claims.