Miller v. Zoning Board of App. of Orange, No. Cv00-0072114s (Aug. 20, 2001)
[…] This, coupled with her father's sworn testimony concerning his intention to convey the property which he owns, is sufficient to CT Page 12166 satisfy the first prong of the classical aggrievement test.

The denial of the requested variances demonstrates that the plaintiff's personal and legal interest has been specifically and injuriously affected.

It is found that the plaintiff, Reina Miller, is aggrieved by the decision of the defendant Zoning Board of Appeals of the Town of Orange.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The powers of a zoning board of appeals are derived from § 8-6 (3) of the Connecticut General Statutes.

Pursuant to that section, a zoning board of appeals has the power:

"(3) to determine and vary the application of the zoning bylaws, ordinances or regulations in harmony with their general purpose and intent, and with due consideration for conserving the public health, safety, convenience, welfare and property values solely with respect to a parcel of land where, owing to conditions especially affecting such parcel but not affecting generally the district in which it is situated, a literal enforcement of such bylaws, ordinances or regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare secured. . . .

In discharging the responsibilities with which it is vested, a zoning board of appeals is endowed with liberal discretion, and its decisions are subject to review by courts only to determine whether the board has acted arbitrarily, illegally or unreasonably.