[EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
[…] [EDITOR'S NOTE: This case is unpublished as indicated by the issuing court.]
On or about February 2, 1998, the plaintiff submitted an application to DMV requesting the issuance of a special operator's permit under §14-37a of the Connecticut General Statutes.
A special permit authorizes a person whose motor vehicle operator's license has been suspended under Chapter 246 or Chapter 248 of the Connecticut General Statutes "to operate a motor vehicle to and from such person's place of employment or, if such person is not employed at a fixed location, to operate a motor vehicle only in connection with, and to the extent necessary, to properly perform such person's business or profession." Section § 14-37a (a). Section 14-37a further provides, however, that a person whose operator's license has been suspended "pursuant to section 14-215 for operating under suspension or pursuant to section 14-140 for failure to appear for trial," is not eligible to apply for a special permit.
By notice dated February 26, 1998, the DMV driver services division informed plaintiff that he was ineligible to apply for a special permit because his operator's license was under suspension pursuant to §14-140 for failure to appear in court.