Thus, his sentences effectively totalled eighteen years and eighteen months (nineteen years and six months) to serve.
The Court will first take up the allegations in the second count. The Petitioner alleges that the Respondent has improperly calculated the enhanced good time credit due him under General Statute § 18-7a(c) General Statute § 18-7a(c) reads as follows:
(c) Any person sentenced to a term of imprisonment for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1983, may, while held in default of bond or while serving CT Page 4839 such sentence, by good conduct and obedience to the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence, earn a reduction of his sentence as such sentence is served in the amount of ten days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served of a sentence up to five years, and twelve days for each month served and pro rata for a part of a month served for the sixth and each subsequent year of a sentence which is more than five years. Misconduct or refusal to obey the rules which have been established for the service of his sentence shall subject the prisoner to the loss of all or any portion of such reduction by the commissioner or his designee.
The Respondent has calculated the Petitioner's enhanced good time credit as not beginning until he has served five consecutive years in jail, using the method set forth in Seno v. Commissionerof Correction, 219 Conn. 269 (1991).