Phillips v. Zoning Board of Appeals, No. Cv 98 0492230s (Apr. 3, 2000)
[…] c) The hardship was not the result of applicant's own action and

d) The hardship is not merely financial or pecuniary."

The court finds that the plaintiff is statutorily aggrieved in that it owns real property that is the subject of the ZBA decision. Smith v. Planning and Zoning Board, 203 Conn. 317, 321 (1887); Nick v. Planning and Zoning Commission, 6 Conn: App. 110, 112-13 (1986).

The legal standards governing this appeal are well established. A zoning board of appeals has the power to grant a variance under Connecticut General Statutes § 8-6(3) when "literal enforcement of [zoning] regulations would result in exceptional difficulty or unusual hardship so that substantial justice will be done and the public safety and welfare are secured, . . ."

The cases emphasize that the granting of a variance must be reserved for unusual or exceptional circumstances. Ward v. ZoningBoard of Appeals, 153 Conn. 141, 145 (1965) and proof of hardship is a condition precedent. Point 0' Woods v. Inc. v.