After the dismissal of the original action, the present suit was brought pursuant to General Statutes § 52-592. That statute, in pertinent part provides:
[…] The second case relied upon by the State, Broderick v. Jackman, CT Page 12977167 Conn. 96 (1974), also does not support its position. Broderick concerned an action that was erased for lack of jurisdiction. It had nothing to do with insufficient service.
Hollis asserts that the improper service in the original action stemmed from a reasonable, although legally incorrect, interpretation of General Statutes § 52-64. That statute concerns service of process in civil actions against the State of Connecticut and provides that such service "may be made by leaving a true and attested copy of the process . . . with the Attorney General" (emphasis added).