The case of East V. Labbe, 46 Conn. Sup. 24,
[…] General Statutes § 14-154a provides: "Any person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." Section 14-154a does not define the term "motor vehicle." General Statutes § 14-1 (47), however, defines a motor vehicle as "any vehicle propelled or drawn by any nonmuscular power, except . . . [a] . . . vehicle not suitable for operation on a highway."
The case of East V. Labbe, 46 Conn. Sup. 24, 735 A.2d 371, aff'd per curiam, 54 Conn. App. 479, 481, 735 A.2d 370 (1999), aff'd per curiam,252 Conn. 359, 361, 746 A.2d 751 (2000), is controlling on when a golf cart is a motor vehicle. In East v. Labbe, supra, 46 Conn.