Green Rock Ridge, Inc. v. Kobernat, No. Cvnh 7876 (Jul. 10, 1997)
[…] The Conaway court rejected the defendants' argument that the plaintiffs shared the obligation of obtaining certificates of occupancy. Moreover, the court stated: "In light of thesubordinate facts recited above . . ., we agree with the trial court's conclusion that CUTPA creates a private cause of action CT Page 7735 to recover damages based on violations of §§ 47a-57 and 47a-5." (Emphasis added; footnote omitted.) Id., 491.

General Statutes § 47a-57 is not applicable to this case.3 General Statutes § 47a-5 provides: "In any borough, city or town which requires a certificate of occupancy prior to human habitation of any building located therein, if any building is occupied in whole or in part without such occupancy permit, rent shall not be recoverable by the owner or lessor of the premises for such period of unlawful occupation." See also General Statutes § 47a-4a, 47a-7 (a).4

"`[L]egal principles ought not be applied in a mechanistic manner.'" Cummings v. Tripp, 204 Conn. 67, 81, 527 A.2d 230 (1987). The facts of Conaway are a far cry from those here.