Funaro v. Baisley, No. Cv 97-0398556s (Nov. 24, 1998)
[…] The defendant's position is that the option agreement is unenforceable because it is violative of Connecticut General Statutes Section 47-33a, and, even if it is enforceable, that the plaintiff has failed to comply with her obligations as contained in the option in her effort to exercise the option.

Section 47-33a provides in pertinent part that "No interest in real property existing under an executory agreement for the sale of real property or for the sale of an interest in real property or under an option to purchase real property shall survive longer than one year after the date provided in the agreement for the performance of it, or, if the date is not so provided longer than eighteen months after the date on which the agreement was executed, . . ." It is the defendant's claim that since no date for the performance of the option is contained within the option agreement, that this option expired after eighteen months, which would be on February 25, 1977. The court does not agree.