Sadloski v. Town of Manchester, No. Cv 88 0342285 (Jan. 11, 1993)
[…] The plaintiff's underlying claim that the Agreement violates 12-65b presents a question of law. A directed verdict is proper "where the decisive question is one of law." Red Maple Properties v. Zoning Commission, 222 Conn. 730, 735, ___ A.2d ___ (1992) (quoting Gottesman v. Aetna Ins. Co.,177 Conn. 631, 634, 418 A.2d 922 (1979)). This principle applies even more strongly in a trial to the court where the trier of fact is identical to the ruler on the motion for judgment. Angelo Tomasso, Inc. v. Armour Construction Paving, Inc.,187 Conn. 544, 547-48, 497 A.2d 406 (1982).

Section 12-65b provides, in pertinent part:

(a) Any municipality may, by affirmative vote of its legislative body, enter into a written agreement with any party owning or proposing to acquire an interest in real property in such municipality . . . fixing the assessment of the real property . . . which is the subject of the agreement, and all improvements thereon or therein and to be constructed thereon or therein, . . . (1) for a period of not more than seven years, provided the cost of such improvements to be constructed is not less than three million dollars, . . . .

(b) The provisions of . . . this section shall only apply if at least one of the following requirements is satisfied: . . . (ii) the improvements are for retail use; . . . .

Based on the evidence introduced by the plaintiff, the allegations of the complaint and applicable law, this court finds that the Agreement complies with the requirements of12-65b.