Zappone v. Nationwide Mutual Insurance Co., No. Cv94-0122353 (Feb. 25, 1997)
[…] On September 24, 1996, after a full trial, the jury returned a plaintiff's verdict in the amount of $6,000. On October 28, 1996, before final judgment was entered, the parties were heard to determine the amount of any set-off(s).

In support of its motion, the plaintiff contends that the defendant made payments by virtue of the medical pay provisions of its policy, and that these medical payments are a collateral source from which the plaintiff is entitled to deduct, pursuant to General Statutes § 52-225a (c), "`any amount which has been paid, contributed . . . by or on behalf of; the claimant or members of his immediate family to secure his right to any collateral source benefit which he has received as a result of such injury.'" The plaintiff maintains that the premium payments he has paid for his automobile coverage will "effectively nullify any possible claim for recoupment Nationwide may have regarding the medical payments made.1