Provident Bank v. Francis, No. Cv 00-0801554 (May 10, 2001)
[…] The plaintiff produced the affidavits of the witnesses and acknowledgor contesting defendant's claim. Conflicting testimony would ordinarily require denial of the summary judgment, unless the defense is invalid.

Section 47-5 of Conn. Gen. Stat. requires that all conveyances in land shall be in writing, subscribed by the grantor, acknowledged by the grantor as his free act and deed, and attested to by two witnesses with their own hands. A mortgage in Connecticut being a conveyance of land, the statute applies to mortgages.

Section 47-36aaa provides that a mortgage containing a defective acknowledgment or no acknowledgment, or is attested by one witness only or by no witnesses is "as valid as if it had been executed without defect or omission unless an action challenging the validity of that instrument is commenced and a notice of lis pendens is recorded in the land records of the town or towns where the instrument is recorded within two years after the instrument is recorded:"

Here, there is no indication the defendant has instituted an action challenging the validity of the mortgage. Thus the aforesaid statute validates the mortgage at this time.