State v. Montagna
[…] Subsequently, without objection by the defendant as to the missing signatures, the police seized a number of items from his home. For the most part, they matched those listed in the warrant as property to be seized.

On February 1, 1979, the defendant filed the present motion to suppress the evidence thus obtained from his home. Practice Book, 1978, § 820. The defendant's argument is that the state failed to comply with § 54-33c of the General Statutes in that the copy of the warrant served on the defendant at the time of the search was merely "an unsigned form, not an actual copy."

Section 54-33c, entitled "Execution and return of warrant. Copy of affidavit given to owner," provides, in part, as follows: "The warrant shall be executed within ten days and returned with reasonable promptness consistent with due process of law and shall be accompanied by a written inventory of all property seized. A copy of such warrant shall be given to the owner or occupant of the dwelling, structure, motor vehicle or place designated therein, or the person named therein. Within forty-eighthours of such search, a copy of the application for *Page 227 the warrant and a copy of all affidavits upon whichthe warrant is based shall be given to such owner,occupant or person . . . ." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant argues that, because the requisite signatures were omitted from the copy of the warrant and affidavits served upon him, the subsequent search and seizure was void and illegal.