The plaintiff argues that under JupiterRealty Company v. Board of Tax Review, 242 Conn. 363 that an owner has the right to appeal for the year and any subsequent year. The plaintiff argues that the court under Jupiter should allow the Second Count; and for equitable reasons also that the prior years of 1991, 1992 and 1993 should also be allowed under the Second Count.
The defendant argues and the record discloses at the time the court accepted the stipulation as to the First Count that that stipulation as to value did not relieve the plaintiff of proving his case under § 12-119 in the Second Count. The defendant did not agree that the evaluation of the First Count should be treated retroactively as to the Second Count. CT Page 11859
"General Statutes Section 12-119 provides in pertinent part:
When it is claimed that . . . a tax laid on property was computed on an assessment which, under all the circumstances, was manifestly excessive and could not have been arrived at except by disregarding the provisions of the statutes for determining the valuation of such property, the owner thereof . . . prior to the payment of such tax, may, in addition to the other remedies provided by law, make application for relief to the superior court for the judicial district in which such town or city is situated. Such application may be made within one year from the date as of which the property was last evaluated for purposes of taxation. . . (emphasis added)
The defendant cites Norwich v. Lebanon, 193 Conn. 342, 346-47 (1984) ("Norwich") that real property is assessed yearly for purposes of taxation despite decennial revaluations.